An overview of the geography history economy and lifestyle of mexico

CE - The southern cities of the Mayan culture begin to collapse. Montezuma II is killed. Hernan Cortez - Cortez defeats the Aztecs and claims the land for Spain. Mexico City will be built on the same spot as Tenochtitlan.

An overview of the geography history economy and lifestyle of mexico

Cultura mexicana sometimes referred to as mexicanidad Orientation Identification. The word "Mexico" is derived from Mexica pronounced "Me-shee-ka"the name for the indigenous group that settled in central Mexico in the early fourteenth century and is best known as the Aztecs.

Mexicans make several cultural subdivisions within the nation. The most common one identifies northern, central, and south or south-eastern Mexico.

The extensive and desertlike north was only sparsely populated until the middle of the twentieth century, except for some important cities such as Monterrey. It has traditionally housed only small indigenous populations and is generally regarded as a frontier culture. Densely populated central and western Mexico is the cradle of the nation.

Highly developed Indian cultures populated this region in pre-Columbian times and it was also the heart of the colony of New Spain.

An overview of the geography history economy and lifestyle of mexico

Many prominent colonial cities are major urban and industrial centers today. Southern Mexico has a tropical or subtropical climate and some rain forest.

It is characterized by a strong indigenous heritage and is also the poorest part of the country. Another relevant cultural division is that between the central template highlands the altiplano and the much more humid mountainous regions the sierras and coastal plains. In many parts of Mexico this division parallels the relative presence of indigenous populations, with the sierra regions being the most indigenous.

On a smaller scale the Mexican nation has traditionally been characterized by strong provincial and local cultural identities. People identify closely with their own state; stereotypes about people from other places abound.

Strong regional and local identities have given rise to the idea that there exist "many Mexicos. Mexico is situated in North America, although culturally, it is identified more closely with Central and South American countries. The national territory measures more thansquare miles nearly two million square kilometers and contains a wide range of physical environments and natural resources.

East and west of the mountain chains are strips of humid coastal plains. The possibilities and limitations of this topographic and climatic system have had a strong influence on Mexico's social, economic, and cultural organization.

The national capital is Mexico City, situated in the heart of central Mexico. In pre-Columbian times it was the site of the capital of the Aztec Empire and during the three centuries of colonial rule it was the seat of the viceroys of New Spain.

Mexico City today is the second largest city in the world with 17 million inhabitants as of Most administrative and economic activities are concentrated in Mexico City.

Other major cities are Guadalajara in the west and the industrial city of Monterrey in the north. In the late twentieth Mexico century, major urban centers developed along the border with the United States. The preliminary results of the population census calculated the total number of Mexicans as 97,Kids learn about the Geography of Mexico.

The history, capital, flag, climate, terrain, people, economy, and population. Mexico currently has a free market economy that has mixed modern industry and agriculture. Its economy is still growing and there is a large inequality in the distribution of income.

Mexico's largest trading partners are the U.S. and Canada due to NAFTA.

Alternative Names

The Bureau of Labor Statistics is the principal fact-finding agency for the Federal Government in the broad field of labor economics and statistics.

PEOPLE & CULTURE. Mexico is the product of a rich Indian heritage, three centuries of Spanish rule, and a shared border with the world's richest country, the United States. Today, most Mexicans are mestizos, which means they have a mix of Indian and Spanish blood. Throughout its history, Mexico has been home to great artists.

A study of the cultural geography of Latin America will introduce the tremendous ethnic diversity of this The Maya based their economy on agri-culture and trade.

Skilled in mathematics, the Maya He used his art to illustrate Mexico’s history and culture. In the central arch detail. Mexico, country of southern North America and the third largest country in Latin America, after Brazil and Argentina.

Mexican society is characterized by extremes of wealth and poverty, with a limited middle class wedged between an elite cadre of landowners and investors on the one hand and masses of rural and urban poor on the other.

Sorry! Something went wrong!